Celastrus hypoleucus (Oliver) Loes.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Celastrus hypoleucus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/celastrus/celastrus-hypoleucus/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Erythrospermum hypoleucum Oliver
  • C. hypoglaucus Hemsl.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Celastrus hypoleucus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/celastrus/celastrus-hypoleucus/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

A large, deciduous climber up to 20 ft, whose young shoots are covered with a purplish waxy bloom, not downy. Leaves oblong or obovate, glabrous, 4 to 6 in. long, 2 to 212 in. wide; the apex contracted abruptly into a short point, dark green above, blue-white beneath, the margin toothed. Flowers produced in a long terminal raceme, and in the axils of the uppermost leaves; each flower 14 in. across, yellowish. Fruit in racemes as much as 8 in. long, about the size of a large pea, green until the valves split open, then showing the yellow interior and the red covering of the seeds.

Native of the provinces of Hupeh and Szechwan in China; discovered by Henry, but introduced by Wilson for Messrs Veitch about 1900. It is hardy at Kew, and is a handsome and distinct climber, well marked by the glaucous under-surface of the leaves and the terminal inflorescence, but does not grow so vigorously as the other species.