Celtis laevigata Willd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Celtis laevigata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/celtis/celtis-laevigata/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

Genus

Common Names

  • Sugarberry

Synonyms

  • C. mississippiensis Bosc

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Celtis laevigata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/celtis/celtis-laevigata/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

A tree 60 to 80 ft high in its native country, with a trunk 6 to 9 ft in girth; young shoots soon glabrous. Leaves 3 in. long, 114 in. wide; lanceolate or oval-lanceolate; rounded or wedge-shaped, unequal and three-nerved at the base; long and taper-pointed; margins entire or nearly so; dark green, and soon quite glabrous above, paler beneath, with scattered hairs on the veins and tufts of down in the vein-axils; stalks at first downy then glabrous, 14 to 12 in. long. Fruit egg-shaped, 14 in. long, orange-red.

Native of the southern United States; very rare in cultivation. There are two trees at Kew, raised from seed sent by Prof. Sargent in 1877, which both now measure about 40 × 414 ft (1967). It is distinct from all other cultivated species by its leaves being without teeth or with only a few.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The oldest tree at Kew, pl. 1877, measures 42 × 434 (1981). Another, at Wakehurst Place, Sussex, is 42 × 312 ft (1981). The example of the var. smallii at Kew, pl. 1912, measures 41 × 5 ft (1981).


var. smallii (Beadle) Sarg. C.

Synonyms
smallii Beadle

A smaller tree than the type, with sharply toothed leaves, found in the S.E. United States. There is an example at Kew measuring 45 × 4{1/2} ft (1967).