Cestrum elegans (Brongn.) Schlecht.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cestrum elegans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cestrum/cestrum-elegans/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Habrothamnus elegans Brongn.
  • C. purpureum (Lindl.) Standley

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
compound
Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
cordate
Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
pendent
Hanging.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cestrum elegans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cestrum/cestrum-elegans/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

A large, evergreen shrub or small tree of loose, graceful, pendent growth; young shoots downy. Leaves 3 to 4 in. long, one-third as wide, entire, lanceolate, acuminate, the base rounded to cordate, dull deep green, downy. Flowers in dense, compound racemes; corolla rich purplish red, tubular, swelling upwards, 34 in. long, but contracted at the mouth to five small triangular lobes. Fruit a grape-like, globose, deep red-purple berry, 34 in. wide. Bot. Mag., t. 5659.

Native of Mexico and a well-known cool-greenhouse shrub which has been in cultivation 100 years or more. It is hardy in the milder parts of Britain. I saw it beautifully in flower in Col. Stephenson-Clarke’s garden at Binstead, Isle of Wight, in June 1939.

The species varies considerably in such characters as length and colour of corolla and size of berry. In var. longiflorum Francey the flowers are more than 1 in. long; in the garden clone ‘Smithii’, figured as var. smithii (Hort.) Bailey in Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 249, they are pink.


C fasciculatum (Schlecht.) Miers

Synonyms
Meyenia fasciculata Schlecht

It is mainly in its garden characters that this species differs from C. elegans; it is earlier flowering and has flowers of a purer shade of red in a more compact inflorescence. Botanically, it differs from that species in having the corolla downy or hairy on the outside. Native of Mexico. Bot. Mag., t. 4183.

C 'Newellii'

A plant of garden origin, raised by a Mr Newell of Downham Market, Norfolk, shortly before 1880. Its parentage is unknown, but most probably it is a seedling of one or other of the two preceding species; it has flowers of a more vivid shade of crimson than either and was given an Award of Meriti 1951.