Chiogenes hispidula (L.) Torr. & Gray

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Chiogenes hispidula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/chiogenes/chiogenes-hispidula/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

Genus

Common Names

  • Creeping Snowberry

Synonyms

  • Vaccinium hispidulum L .
  • C. serpyllifolia Salisb .
  • Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    berry
    Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    berry
    Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    ovary
    Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Chiogenes hispidula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/chiogenes/chiogenes-hispidula/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

    A creeping, evergreen shrub, the slender stems furnished with forward-pointing bristles. Leaves alternate, very abundant, 18 to 13 in. long, oval to nearly round, tapered at both ends, scarcely stalked; margins slightly decurved; glabrous and dark green above, pale beneath, and furnished with a few tiny, rust-coloured bristles. Flowers produced singly in the leaf-axils on short, decurved stalks; corolla 18 in. or less long, bell-shaped, deeply four-lobed, white; stamens eight; ovary half-inferior. Berry white, 13 in. across, roundish and rather bristly.

    Native of N. America, from Newfoundland westward to British Columbia, and southward to N. Carolina; introduced in 1815. This plant is very rare in gardens, and the plant nearly always found under the name is one of the cranberries. These are nearly allied plants, but Chiogenes is abundantly distinct in leaf, flower, and especially the white berry. Out of flower the short, broad leaf and bristly young wood amply distinguish it. It has little garden value as an ornament, but is interesting. A moist, semi-boggy spot such as the cranberries love, should, if possible, be selected for it. The whole plant, including the berry, has an aromatic taste and odour, resembling that of Gaultheria procumbens. The Japanese species – C. japonica A. Gray – is closely allied to the American one. It is probably not in cultivation.