Cionura erecta (L.) Griseb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cionura erecta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cionura/cionura-erecta/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cynanchum erectum L.
  • Marsdenia erecta (L.) R. Br.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Cionura erecta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cionura/cionura-erecta/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

    See under Marsdenia erecta, Volume II, page 721. This species extends in the east as far as Iran. In the wild it may climb into shrubs and trees but, despite its twining stems, it is commonly seen as a low, laxly branched shrub, growing in open, rocky or sandy places along rivers or by the sea.

    The statement on page 721 that it is the only hardy member of a large genus was, of course, only true when it was considered to belong to Marsdenia.