Cliftonia monophylla (Lam.) Sarg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cliftonia monophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cliftonia/cliftonia-monophylla/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Ptelea monophylla Lam.
  • C. ligustrina (Willd.) Spreng.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    ovary
    Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    oblanceolate
    Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
    stigma
    (in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Cliftonia monophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cliftonia/cliftonia-monophylla/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

    An evergreen small tree or shrub with slender shoots; not downy in any part. Leaves alternate, narrowly oval to oblanceolate, not toothed, tapered to a usually blunt apex, more gradually to a scarcely noticeable stalk; 1 to 214 in. long, 38 to 34 in. wide; dark green, rather leathery. Flowers fragrant, white or pink, produced during spring in terminal cylindrical racemes 112 to 212 in. long, 58 in. wide. Each flower is 14 in. wide, with five obovate petals, and a small green calyx. Stamens ten. Ovary oblong with three or four angles and three or four cells; stigma slightly three- or four-lobed. Fruit dry, spongy, oval, 14 in. long; with three or four wings running lengthwise. Bot. Mag., t. 1625.

    Native of the S.E. United States, discovered by W. Bartram in 1773; introduced probably by John Fraser about the beginning of the nineteenth century; it flowered and bore fruit in his son’s nursery in Sloane Square and was figured from there in the Botanical Magazine in 1814. Sargent observes that under favourable conditions it will grow 40 to 50 ft high, but in cultivation I have only seen it as a small shrub. It cannot be considered really hardy at Kew, being much injured in cold winters. In suitable localities more to the south and west it is worth growing for its fragrant white flowers and curious, winged fruits. The latter caused it at first to be mistaken for a Ptelea. Seeds are offered by American nurserymen.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.