Cocculus carolinus (L.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cocculus carolinus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cocculus/cocculus-carolinus/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Carolina Moonseed

Synonyms

  • Menispermum carolinum L.
  • Cebatha Carolina (L.) Britton

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hermaphrodite
Having both male and female parts in a single flower; bisexual.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
unisexual
Having only male or female organs in a flower.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cocculus carolinus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cocculus/cocculus-carolinus/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

A climber 12 to 14 ft high with twining stems, naturally woody, but often herbaceous in Britain, downy. Leaves more or less heart-shaped or ovate, three- to seven-veined, rounded at the end, often obscurely lobed, 2 to 412 in. long, with stalks nearly as long; clothed with pale down beneath, deep green, ultimately glabrous above. Flowers sometimes hermaphrodite, but usually unisexual, with the sexes on separate inflorescences, sometimes on separate plants, white; males on short, axillary panicles, each flower about 14 in. across, with six sepals, petals, and stamens. Females in racemes, similar to the males as regards sepals and petals, but with abortive stamens and three to six pistils. Berries about the size of small peas, red when ripe.

Native of the S.E. United States. Although introduced in 1759, it has never become common. Flowers in July.