Cocculus trilobus (Thunb.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cocculus trilobus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cocculus/cocculus-trilobus/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Menispermum trilobum Thunb.
  • C. thunbergii DC.
  • Cebatha orbiculata O. Kuntze

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cocculus trilobus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cocculus/cocculus-trilobus/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

A climbing, twining shrub 12 to 14 ft high with downy, naturally woody stems. Leaves 112 to 4 in. long, ovate or heart-shaped, sometimes three- or five-lobed, rounded or pointed at the apex, downy beneath, especially when young, becoming glabrous (except on the nerves) and bright dark green above, prominently three- or five-nerved. Flowers in axillary clusters, expanding in August. Fruit spherical, 14 in. diameter, black covered with a blue bloom, produced in clusters of six to twelve, ripe in October, and then rather handsome.

Plants at Kew bore a great crop in 1911, which seems to show they like abundant sunshine. Bot. Mag., t. 8489.

Native of Japan, Korea, and China. The down, or small hairs, on the stems point downwards. The plant from which our figure was made was introduced to Kew from Japan by Prof. Sargent, but the species was in cultivation before 1870.