Colletia infausta N.E. Br.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Colletia infausta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/colletia/colletia-infausta/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. spinosa Lindl., not Lam.

Glossary

terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Colletia infausta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/colletia/colletia-infausta/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

A deciduous shrub devoid of down in all its parts, growing up to 10 ft high. The younger parts of the plant consist almost wholly of terete spines 12 to 1 in. long, 116 in. thick, very stiff and sharply pointed. Leaves (when present) 18 to 13 in. long, half or less than half as wide, pointed, often toothed. Flowers brownish or greenish white suffused with dull red, the tubular part 14 in. long, the lobes pointed and recurved; they are produced, each on a short stalk, mostly from beneath the spines, from March to June. Anthers only half exposed at the mouth of the tube. Bot. Mag., t. 3644.

Native of Chile; introduced in 1823. It is very like C. armata in general appearance, but that species is well marked by its downy spines, its more exposed anthers and autumnal flowering. The species is founded on a plant which flowered at Bicton, Devon, in March 1913. There is an example in the Edinburgh Botanic Garden, planted in 1920, which never flowers.