Colutea cilicica Boiss.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Colutea cilicica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/colutea/colutea-cilicica/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. longialata Koehne

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Colutea cilicica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/colutea/colutea-cilicica/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

A deciduous shrub, similar in habit to C. arborescens. Leaves composed of nine to thirteen leaflets, which are obovate or oval, with a few flattened hairs beneath. Flowers yellow, produced three or five together in short racemes. Wing-petals longer than the keel.

Native of Asia Minor. Very similar to C. arborescens (of which it is perhaps only a geographical form) and to C. melanocalyx; it is chiefly distinguished from the former by the larger wing-petals, and from the latter by the unfelted calyx.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species, although described from Asiatic Turkey, probably extends into the Balkans, where it is linked by intermediates to C. arborescens. In addition to C. cilicica and C. melanocalyx, another near ally of C. arborescens is C. armena Boiss. & Reut., which is in cultivation at Kew. For the differences between them, see P. H. Davis (ed.), Flora of Turkey, Vol. 3, p. 42 (1970).