Corema album (L.) D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corema album' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corema/corema-album/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

Genus

Common Names

  • Portuguese Crowberry

Synonyms

  • Empetrum album l.

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
linear
Strap-shaped.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corema album' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corema/corema-album/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

An evergreen shrub 112 to 2 ft high, erect in habit and heath-like; young shoots very downy. Leaves narrow linear, 14 to 38 in. long, blunt, the margins reflexed so as to leave only a narrow slit behind, dark green and soon becoming glabrous, mostly arranged in threes. Flowers in terminal clusters, stalkless and inconspicuous. The female plant bears globose white berries in clusters, each berry 14 in. across.

Native of Portugal and Spain; introduced in 1774. It grows very well near London in sandy peat, and resembles its close ally Empetrum nigrum, but is taller and larger leaved, and the berry is white with only three seeds. A neat little evergreen, but not showy.