Corema conradii (Torr.) Loud.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corema conradii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corema/corema-conradii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Common Names

  • Plymouth Crowberry

Synonyms

  • Empetrum conradii Torr.

Other species in genus

Glossary

berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corema conradii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corema/corema-conradii/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

An evergreen, heath-like shrub 6 to 20 in. high, forming spreading tufts; young branches nearly glabrous. Leaves narrow linear, 18 to 14 in. long, blunt, margins much curled back, often arranged in threes and very closely set, dark green. Flowers in terminal heads, the males conspicuous only for the long purplish stamens with brown anthers. Berry very small, and dark brown when ripe, containing usually three seeds.

Native of eastern N. America, usually in dry, sandy places; introduced in 1841. It is a rare shrub even in a wild state, and is found in only a comparatively few isolated places. Its most famous site is a few acres near Plymouth, Mass., where it is said to be very pretty in April, with its purple flowers. It has never become properly established in English gardens, although several times imported. It is not so robust a plant as C. album, from which it is easily distinguished by its small leaves and the almost glabrous branchlets.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.