Coronilla valentina L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Coronilla valentina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/coronilla/coronilla-valentina/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. stipularis Lam.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
mucro
Short straight point. mucronate Bearing a mucro.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Coronilla valentina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/coronilla/coronilla-valentina/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

An evergreen shrub 3 or 4 ft (perhaps more) high; young shoots, leaves and inflorescence glabrous. Leaves pinnate, 114 to 2 in. long, having usually seven, nine, or eleven leaflets, which are wedge-shaped, tapering from the broad truncate apex (which has a tiny mucro) to a very short stalk; 14 to 34 in. long, 14 to 38 in. wide; bright green above, rather glaucous beneath. Flowers fragrant, borne in an umbellate cluster ten to fourteen together at the end of a common stalk that is 3 in. or more long; they are rich bright yellow, each about 12 in. long. Pod slender, curved, 1 to 112 in. long, three- to six-seeded and constricted in the usual way between each seed. Bot. Mag., t. 185.

Native of Spain eastwards to Dalmatia where I have seen it growing wild near Spalato (Split); cultivated in England in 1596. It is nearly related to C. glauca and is apparently much confused with it. C. valentina is the dwarfer shrub and the leaves have more (as many as eleven) leaflets. The stipules are markedly different, being rarely more than 18 in. long, narrow and pointed in glauca, whilst in valentina they are roundish or kidney-shaped and 14 to 12 in. wide; young growing shoots are best for observing these differences as the stipules fall away later. It is on these large stipules that Lamarck’s name (given above) was based. It flowers from May to July and is a most floriferous and charmingly fragrant bush, but not quite so hardy as glauca.