Corylus cornuta Marsh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corylus cornuta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corylus/corylus-cornuta/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. rostrata Ait.

Glossary

nut
Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
nut
Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corylus cornuta' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corylus/corylus-cornuta/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

A shrub 4 to 8 ft high, with erect, much-branched stems and slightly hairy young shoots. Leaves ovate, oval or obovate, heart-shaped at the base, usually pointed at the apex, closely and unevenly toothed, sometimes slightly lobed; 112 to 412 in. long, 1 to 3 in. wide; upper surface with scattered hairs at first, becoming glabrous; lower surface permanently downy on the midrib and veins; stalk 13 to 12 in. long. Male catkin 1 to 114 in. long. Nut about 12 in. long, the husk covered with a fine down mixed with which are numerous bristly hairs, the apex extended into a slender beak 1 to 114 in. beyond the nut.

Native of the eastern and central United States; introduced in 1745 by the then Duke of Argyll. It is rare in cultivation and has no value as a nut-bearing bush, but the long, drawn-out husk covered with bristles makes it interesting.


var. californica (A. DC.) Sharp

Synonyms
C. rostrata var. californica A. DC

This differs chiefly in having the leaves more downy beneath, and the beak of the involucre shorter. Native of the western side of N. America.