Corylus sieboldiana Blume

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corylus sieboldiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corylus/corylus-sieboldiana/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

Genus

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corylus sieboldiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corylus/corylus-sieboldiana/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

The hazel described in previous editions as C. mandshurica is now considered to be a variety of C. sieboldiana, viz.:


var. mandshurica (Maxim. & Rupr.) Schneid.

Synonyms
C. mandshurica Maxim. & Rupr

A shrub up to 12 or 15 ft high, its largest leaves 5 or 6 in. long and 4 in. wide; ordinarily 3 or 4 in. long, roundish obovate, heart-shaped at the base, pointed, the terminal part doubly toothed or even shallowly lobed; stalk {1/2} to 1 in. long. Nut conical, {1/2} in. long, the husk covered with pale brown bristles as well as down, and drawn out at the apex into a slender beak protruding 1{1/4} to 1{1/2} in. beyond the nut and quite enclosing it.Native of Manchuria and N. China; it was introduced to Kew in 1882 by Dr Bretschneider, and about ten years later by Prof. Sargent. It is quite hardy, and has borne good crops of its remarkable and handsome fruits. These occur in pendent clusters of three or four, the bases touching and the long beaks standing out horizontally. During the summer the husk is prettily suffused with purple. It is closely allied to and may be regarded as the Asiatic representative of C. cornuta, differing chiefly in the more distinctly lobed terminal portion of the leaves, which are also longer stalked, rounder, and broader.C. sieboldiana itself, a native of Japan, has the same bristly hairy husk, but considerably shorter than either, and protruding beyond the nut {3/4} in. only. It came into cultivation in 1904.