Cowania plicata D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cowania plicata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cowania/cowania-plicata/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. purpurea Zucc.

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
glandular
Bearing glands.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cowania plicata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cowania/cowania-plicata/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

A stiff, much-branched evergreen up to 6 ft high with peeling bark; young shoots reddish, very glandular, covered at first with white appressed wool which soon falls off. Leaves 13 to 1 in. long, oblong or obovate with a tapering base, but deeply and pinnately five- to nine-lobed, covered with stalked glands; veins sunken above, prominent below; upper surface dark green, lower surface white with wool; margins decurved. Flowers solitary, very shortly stalked, terminal on short, leafy twigs, 1 to 112 in. across, the rounded obovate petals rich rose; sepals glandular, reflexed; anthers yellow, the feathered styles shorter than in C. stansburiana. Bot. Mag., t. 8889-90.

Native of N. Mexico, first described and figured in Sweet’s British Flower Garden in 1838 (vol. vii, t. 400). The plant depicted had been raised in a garden at Stamford Hill, where it blossomed in June 1837. It is a handsomer shrub than C. stansburiana and considering its great beauty and interest it would seem to be worth while to secure a consignment of seeds. It should succeed at the foot of a sunny wall grown in loam mixed with rubble of lime or mortar. It grows wild in limestone districts.