Crataegus douglasii Lindl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus douglasii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-douglasii/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. rivularis Nutt.

Glossary

receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus douglasii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-douglasii/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

A tree 30 ft or more high, with a rounded head of branches; young shoots reddish brown, glabrous; thorns often absent; when present, 34 to 1 in. long, stout. Leaves obovate to ovate, always tapered at the base, mostly pointed, sometimes rounded at the apex, upper part slightly lobed or double-toothed, or sometimes with two deep lobes near the base; 112 to 4 in. long, 1 to 3 in. wide; dark glossy green and downy along the midrib above, ultimately quite glabrous below; stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Flowers white, 12 in. diameter, produced during May in corymbs 2 in. across; calyx-tube and flower-stalk quite glabrous; calyx-lobes narrow, glandular-toothed or entire, downy inside; stamens twenty; styles two to five. Fruit black, 13 in. diameter, falling early.

Native of N. America from Michigan to California and Oregon; introduced about 1828. It is one of the largest, but not, so far as I have seen, one of the most ornamental of thorns, its corymbs being rather small and its fruits ineffective.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

C. rivularis Nutt., given as a synonym, is treated as a variety by some botanists – C. douglasii var. rivularis (Nutt.) Sarg. It is mainly a native of the Rocky Mountains, differing from the more coastal, typical variety in its longer thorns and its longer, relatively narrow leaf-blades.

The only other species of Crataegus in the Pacific north-west of America is C. columbiana Howell, a shrub or small tree with straight or slightly curved thorns up to almost 3 in. long and ovate to obovate, usually doubly serrated, unlobed leaves, permanently downy on both sides and 1 to 212 in. long. Receptacle clad with curled hairs or greyish wool. Petals white, about 38 in. long. Stamens ten. Styles woolly. Fruits dark red, ovoid, about 38 in. long. The oldest example at Kew is from seeds received in 1955, and there are others planted later, raised from wild-collected seed received from the botanic gardens of the Universities of Washington, USA, and of British Columbia.