Crataegus laevigata (Poir.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus laevigata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-laevigata/). Accessed 2021-09-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Mespilus laevigata Poir.
  • C. oxyacantha auct., not L.
  • C. oxyacanthoides Thuill.

Glossary

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus laevigata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-laevigata/). Accessed 2021-09-17.

This name should now be used in place of C. oxyacantha L., which has been rejected as ambiguous. Even if it had been maintained it would have had to be applied to C. curvisepala Lindman, a species mainly of north-west and central Europe, not occurring in Britain. See further the paper by Jean Byatt in the Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 69, pp. 15-20 (1974).