Cudrania tricuspidata Lav.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cudrania tricuspidata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cudrania/cudrania-tricuspidata/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Maclura tricuspidata Carr.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Cudrania tricuspidata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cudrania/cudrania-tricuspidata/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

    A deciduous shrub or small tree 20 ft high, with a dense, rounded head of thorny branches; young shoots quite glabrous. Leaves alternate, oval, obovate, or ovate; either entire or with three shallow rounded lobes, at the apex; 112 to 4 in. long, 34 to 2 in. wide; dark green, glabrous; stalk 13 to 58 in. long, slightly downy. Flowers green, crowded in a little ball about 13 in. diameter, the sexes on different plants. The balls are produced during July, either singly or (usually) in pairs, from the leaf-axils of the current year’s growth, each on a downy stalk 14 in. long. The male tree only appears to be in cultivation, and a head of fruit has not yet been produced in this country; but it is an elliptical, hard, shining mass 112 in. broad and 1 in. long, as seen in wild specimens.

    Native of China, where it is widely spread; introduced to Britain in 1872. This tree, which is nearly allied to the Osage orange Maclura pomifera, but differs in flowering on the current season’s growth, in its fewer-veined leaves, and very much in the fruits, is perfectly hardy, and flowers frequently at Kew. Its flowers are of no ornament, and the plant itself, although interesting both economically and botanically, has no special merit for the garden. Its leaves are much used

    in China for feeding the silkworm on, being considered as good for this purpose as the mulberry.