Cyathodes colensoi (Hook. f.) Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cyathodes colensoi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cyathodes/cyathodes-colensoi/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Leucopogon colensoi Hook. f.

Infraspecifics

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
family
A group of genera more closely related to each other than to genera in other families. Names of families are identified by the suffix ‘-aceae’ (e.g. Myrtaceae) with a few traditional exceptions (e.g. Leguminosae).
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cyathodes colensoi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cyathodes/cyathodes-colensoi/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

A low shrub of heath-like habit up to 18 in. high. Leaves narrow-oblong, 15 to 13 in. long and up to 18 in. wide, glaucous grey above and often membranous towards the apex, undersides whitish with conspicuous, almost parallel veins; growth buds with numerous pinkish scales which remain for some time at the base of the young shoot. Flowers three to five in short racemes, borne in spring at the ends of the young growth; corolla tubular, about 14 in. long, lobes densely hairy on the upper surface. Fruit white or red, about 15 in. wide.

A native of the mountains of New Zealand. It is one of the hardiest of the Epacris family, growing well though slowly in peaty soil and damaged only in the severest winters. Its fruits are rarely seen in this country but it is well worth growing for its attractive foliage and young growth.


C empetrifolia Hook. f

A close ally of the preceding but of prostrate, straggling habit and with very narrow, linear leaves. The flowers are borne singly or in small clusters.