Cyathodes juniperina (J. R. & G. Forst.) Druce

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cyathodes juniperina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cyathodes/cyathodes-juniperina/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Epacris juniperina J. R. & G. Forst.
  • Cyathodes acerosa (Gaertn.) R. Br.

Infraspecifics

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cyathodes juniperina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cyathodes/cyathodes-juniperina/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

An evergreen shrub of variable habit, sometimes found 15 ft or more high in the wild but more commonly low and spreading, 3 to 6 ft high; bark black. Leaves stiff and leathery, narrow-linear or linear-lanceolate, up to 34 in. long and 112 in. wide, terminated by a sharp, rigid point, margins recurved, undersides glaucous. Flowers inconspicuous, borne singly in the leaf-axils. Fruit globose, about 14 in. wide, usually some shade of pink or red, sometimes white.

Native of Australia (including Tasmania) and of New Zealand, better known in cultivation as C. acerosa, under which name it was once grown in greenhouses as a fruiting shrub. It is tender, but survives outside in the milder parts.


C robusta Hook. f

A native of Chatham Island, closely related to the preceding but distinguished by its blunt leaves. The fruits are somewhat larger and said to be more freely borne than in the other species.