Cytisus monspessulanus L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus monspessulanus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-monspessulanus/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

Genus

Common Names

  • Montpelier Broom

Synonyms

  • C. candicans (L.) DC.
  • Genista candicans L.
  • Teline monspessulana (L.) K. Koch

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus monspessulanus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-monspessulanus/). Accessed 2020-10-27.

A shrub 6 ft or more high, with erect, very leafy branches; evergreen in mild winters. Branchlets conspicuously ridged, hairy when young. Leaves trifoliolate, short-stalked; leaflets obovate with a short, abrupt tip, 12 to 34 in. long, glabrous above, hairy beneath. Flowers produced in early May in short racemes or short-stalked umbels, three to nine in each umbel, from the axils of the leaves; 12 in. long, bright yellow. Calyx 18 to 14 in. long, bell-shaped, with unequal triangular teeth. Pod 12 to 34 in. long, shaggy, three- to four-seeded. Bot. Mag., t. 8685.

Native of S. Europe from France and Portugal to Dalmatia and Greece, also in N. Africa and Syria; cultivated in 1735, but never common on account of its tenderness. Although at Kew it survives winters of moderate severity it succumbs to 150 or 20° of frost, and is therefore really adapted for the mildest parts of our islands only. It has been introduced from N. India, being apparently naturalised in some parts there.

C. (monspessulanus × racemosus) ‘Porlock’. – A beautiful and very floriferous hybrid raised by N. G. Hadden of Porlock. A specimen was received by Kew from Mr Hadden in 1922 and nine years later it received an Award of Merit when shown at the Chelsea Show, May 1931. It bears fragrant flowers in April and May and, though rather tender, grows quickly into a large shrub.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.