Dacrydium bidwillii Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Dacrydium bidwillii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/dacrydium/dacrydium-bidwillii/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Halocarpus bidwillii (Hook.f.) Quinn

Glossary

aril
Fleshy outgrowth produced at the base of a seed (as in e.g. Taxus). Often acts to attract animal seed-dispersal agents.
linear
Strap-shaped.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Dacrydium bidwillii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/dacrydium/dacrydium-bidwillii/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

An evergreen shrub up to 10 ft high, closely branched; sometimes erect and pyramidal, sometimes prostrate with the lower branches taking root. Leaves of two kinds: those of young plants and of the lower branches of older ones flat, linear, abruptly pointed, 14 to 13 in. long; on mature plants they become small, scale-like, closely pressed to the stem like those of a cypress, triangular, blunt and thick, but only 124 to 112 in. long. Male flowers solitary, stalkless, 110 to 18 in. long, terminal. Female flowers close to the tips of the branches ultimately developing one or two small compressed nuts about 112 in. long set in a fleshy white cup.

Native of the mountainous districts of the North Island of New Zealand; also of the South Island at from 2,000 to 4,500 ft altitude. This shrub is little known in cultivation but appears to be fairly hardy. There are small examples in the National Pinetum, Bedgebury; and at Wakehurst Place, Sussex.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

See generic introduction above. As mentioned in the description, the seed in this species is seated in a fleshy collar, usually termed an aril, which is whitish in colour (orange or yellow in its two allies D. kirkii and D. biforme). The generic name Halocarpus (from Greek ‘halōs’, a disc or halo) refers to this characteristic.