Daphne altaica Pall.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne altaica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-altaica/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne altaica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-altaica/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A low, deciduous shrub with glabrous shoots and leaves, the latter oblanceolate or narrowly oblong, pointed, 112 to 212 in. long, 38 to 58 in. wide, glabrous. Flowers only slightly scented, usually five to ten in a terminal cluster; white, 12 in. in diameter, downy outside; perianth segments reflexed; ovary glabrous; fruit red.

Native of the Altai Mountains; discovered about 1780. It is closely allied to D. caucasica, but is considered to differ in having a looser, less silky down on the corolla-tube. As represented in cultivation, D. altaica has larger, more pointed leaves, fewer flowers on an average in the cluster, and does not produce a crowd of short flowering twigs from the previous year’s shoot, as does D. caucasica. The two, however, are probably geographical forms of the one species, to which D. sophia (q.v.) also belongs. Another close ally is:

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

D. longilobata – Although mentioned under D. altaica in the main work, this species is considered by Brickell and Mathew to be more closely allied to D. acutiloba.


D longilobata (Lecomte) Turrill

Synonyms
D. altaica var. longilobata Lecomte

A southern relative of D. altaica, differing in its evergreen leaves, which, especially when young, bear a tuft of hairs near the apex. The perianth lobes are lanceolate and acute (ovate-lanceolate and obtuse in D. altaica). The plant at Kew figured in Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 344, is of unknown origin, but the species had been introduced by Ludlow, Sherriff and Elliot from S.E. Tibet in 1947 under their No. 15803 and was in cultivation in 1928, probably from seeds collected by Forrest in Yunnan. The species is hardy in the south of England but of little worth as a decorative plant.