Daphne jezoensis Reg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne jezoensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-jezoensis/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. kamtschatica var. jezoensis (Reg.) Ohwi
  • D. pseudomezereum sens. Tanaka, not A. Gray

Glossary

article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.
cuneate
Wedge-shaped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne jezoensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-jezoensis/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A stoutly branched, glabrous, summer-deciduous shrub. Leaves produced in autumn and shed the following summer, up to 3 in. long and 114 in. wide, oblanceolate with a cuneate base, almost sessile, glossy above. Flowers pale to deep yellow in mostly terminal clusters; tube funnel-shaped; lobes ovate, about 14 in. long, on cultivated plants opening in November and December, sometimes later, but on wild plants in early to late spring. Fruits red. Bot. Mag., n.s., t.613.

A native of northern Japan; discovered and named by Maximowicz, but first described by Regel in 1866 from a cultivated plant; introduced to Britain by H. Money-Coutts, who distributed seedlings raised from seeds collected in northern Honshu. Both its foliage and flowers are moderately frost-resistant, and the plant itself is hardy. Unlike most daphnes, it is intolerant of chalky soils.

For further details see Brickell and Mathew, op. cit., pp. 119-22 and the latter’s article accompanying the plate in the Botanical Magazine.