Daphne laureola L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne laureola' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-laureola/). Accessed 2021-11-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Spurge Laurel

Glossary

lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne laureola' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-laureola/). Accessed 2021-11-28.

An evergreen shrub of bushy habit 2 to 4 ft high, devoid of down in all its parts. Leaves oblanceolate, tapered gradually to the base, more abruptly to the point; from 112 to 412 in. long, 12 to 112 in. wide, dark lustrous green, and of thick, firm texture. Flowers yellowish green, fragrant at times, opening in February and March; they are borne in clusters of three to eight blossoms, each cluster on a common stalk about 12 in. long, springing from the axils of the uppermost leaves of the preceding year’s growth. Flowers 13 in. long, 14 in. diameter. Fruit ovoid, bluish black when ripe, poisonous.

Native of S. and W. Europe, including England, and of N. Africa and the Azores. It prefers a moist soil and semi-shade, and is useful in woodland, chiefly for its shining evergreen foliage, for the flowers are only intermittently fragrant and have no bright colour to recommend them. D. pontica differs in having larger, mostly twin flowers produced at the base of the new shoots six or eight weeks later, and thinner leaves.


D (laureola var.

Synonyms
philippi × cneorum ) 'Rossetii'

This daphne was found in the Pyrenees between the wars by M. Rosset, nursery manager to Henri Correvon, who put it into commerce. Leaves narrowly oblanceolate, acute and often apiculate at the apex, narrowly wedge-shaped at the base, {5/8} to 1{1/8} in. long, densely set on the shoot, sessile to short stalked. The flowers, although rarely borne, have been observed in the nurseries both of Messrs Marchant and Messrs Hillier, and are small and greenish. It differs from D. laureola var. philippi in its smaller, relatively much narrower leaves and its more woody, pale brown stems (also, no doubt, in its flowers, but these have not been examined botanically).

var. philippi (Gren. & Godr.) Meissn.

Synonyms
D. philippi Gren. & Godr

A dwarf, densely bushy shrub with sturdy, short shoots. Leaves closer and more densely arranged on the shoot than in the type; obovate, {3/4} to 2 in. long, {1/3} to {3/4} in. wide, dark glossy green. Flowers smaller than in the type, fragrant. Native of the Pyrenees.