Daphne mezereum L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne mezereum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-mezereum/). Accessed 2021-12-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • Mezereon

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne mezereum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-mezereum/). Accessed 2021-12-03.

A deciduous, erect-branched shrub, ultimately 3 to 5 ft high and as much through, usually tapering to a naked base; young shoots covered with small flattened hairs. Leaves oblanceolate, tapering at the base to a short stalk, rounded or pointed at the apex, 112 to 312 in. long, 14 to 34 in. wide, dull rather grey-green, especially beneath, glabrous. Flowers purplish red, very fragrant, produced from the buds of the leafless twigs in February and March; clustered closely on the branches in twos and threes. Each flower is 12 in. across, the four segments of the perianth ovate; the tube 14 in. long, slender, downy. Berries globose, 13 in. in diameter, red.

Native of Europe and Siberia; found apparently wild, though sparsely so in Britain. This is one of the earliest and most attractive of our spring-flowering shrubs, and a healthy specimen with its erect, cylindrical masses of blossom is precious for both its rich colour and its exquisite fragrance. It is also beautiful with fruit in autumn. In many places it is not easy to grow, and is apt to die off suddenly without any apparent cause. I think it loves cool, moist conditions, and is liable to exhaustion through excessive seed-bearing. In the summer of 1910 I saw it naturalised in a wood just above the Falls of Niagara, on the Canadian side, very damp, and traversed by a multitude of streams making their way to the river.


'Autumnalis'

It begins to flower in October and lasts until February. The flowers are rather larger than in the type and equally richly coloured and fragrant. As it does not bear fruit usually, it is grafted on the type. The epithet grandiflora is sometimes applied to this form and is also used, in a general sense, for plants with larger flowers than in the type.Unfortunately, D. mezereum is subject to attack by a lethal virus. Imported plants with larger and deeper coloured flowers than usual seem to be particularly vulnerable.

f. alba (West.) Schelle

Flowers dullish white; fruits yellow. This form comes true from seed and is found in the wild. There are, however, cultivated plants in which the flowers are pure white. Such is ‘Paul’s White’, which, according to E. A. Bowles, made the older form appear cream-coloured. This improved form is said to come true from seed, and no doubt the plant which received an Award of Merit when shown by Mr Bowles under the name ‘Bowles’ White’ was a seedling of the Paul plant, for it is difficult to believe that he would have claimed credit for a plant he had not raised, especially as it was he who described ‘Paul’s White’ in the first place (in Garden (1910), p. 255).