Daphne tangutica Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne tangutica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-tangutica/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. wilsonii Rehd.

Glossary

ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hirsute
Covered in rough coarse hairs.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
stigma
(in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne tangutica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-tangutica/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

An evergreen shrub of sturdy, rounded shape 3 to 5 ft high; young shoots stout, greyish brown, at first clothed with pale grey bristles, finally quite glabrous. Leaves leathery in texture; narrowly oval, oblong or oblanceolate, notched at the apex, tapered at the base, margins slightly decurved, 1 to 3 in. long, 14 to 34 in. wide, dark rather bright green above, paler and dull beneath; stalk stout, 18 in. long. Flowers closely packed in a terminal umbel 112 in. wide, opening in March or April from the axils of pointed oblong scales that are fringed with minute hairs. Each flower is about 12 in. wide, with a tube 58 in. long, the four spreading lobes ovate and blunt, white tinged with purple inside, two of the lobes more deeply stained than the others, all rosy purple outside. Ovary glabrous, egg-shaped, with a short style and a rounded glabrous stigma. Fruit roundish egg-shaped, red, 13 in. wide. Bot. Mag., t. 8855.

Native of W. China from Kansu to N. Yunnan; discovered by Przewalski, the Russian traveller, in 1873; introduced by Farrer (No. 271) in 1914 and also some four or six years earlier by Wilson from farther south (plants from this seed were originally known as D. wilsonii). It is closely related to D. retusa but is scarcely so ornamental a shrub, the umbels being smaller although the flowers are more brightly coloured. It is more free in growth and the leaves are longer and more tapered towards the end. Judging from specimens collected in the wild, D. retusa is more branched, with short branches, and the young stems are densely downy or hirsute. In contrast, wild specimens of D. tangutica ate much less branched and the branches longer and straighter; the young stems are glabrous or soon become so.

Farrer also introduced, under his No. 585, a form with creamy-white flowers and paler green leaves. This is now rare in cultivation: according to Eliot Hodgkin (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 86, p. 483) all the present stock descends from one plant grown by the late Dr Jenkin of Hindhead, who increased it by grafting. He adds that it is semi-evergreen, straggling in habit, but a beautiful plant.