Daphne × hybrida Sweet

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne × hybrida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-x-hybrida/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. dauphinii Hort.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Daphne × hybrida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-x-hybrida/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

This is an evergreen shrub with very much the aspect of D. odora, between which and D. collina it is supposed to be a hybrid. Its leaves are narrowly oval, 1 to 3 in. long, glossy green above, glabrous. Flowers in a terminal cluster, very fragrant, about the size of those of odora and of a similar colour (reddish purple), but readily distinguished from those of that species by the hairiness of the tube outside, also of the lobes. This character it inherits from D. collina. This hybrid daphne is somewhat hardier than D. odora, but is not really happy out-of-doors near London, needing at least winter shelter there. It is essentially a south and west country evergreen. Propagated by cuttings. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 320.