Deutzia amurensis (Reg.) Airy Shaw

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia amurensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-amurensis/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. parviflora var. amurensis Reg.
  • D. parviflora Hort., not Bge.

Glossary

herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
imbricate
Overlapping.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia amurensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-amurensis/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A shrub of erect habit up to 6 ft high; young wood nearly glabrous, pale brown; bark peeling the second year. Leaves ovate-lanceolate or ovate, with a usually short, slender point, tapered at the base, sharply toothed, 112 to 4 in. long, 12 to 134 in. wide; dull green and sprinkled over with minute starry down above; paler, glossy green, and almost glabrous beneath. Flowers white, 12 in. across, produced in corymbs 2 or 3 in. across; petals imbricate in the bud. Wings of stamens variable, sometimes none, sometimes a proportion toothed.

Native of the Amur region and Korea, where it may be said to represent D. corymbosa, to which species it is most nearly allied in botanical characters, but distinct in its smaller leaves with more open teeth and fewer-rayed (four to nine) hairs. In low-lying districts it is of little value owing to its susceptibility to injury by late frosts, but pretty in continental gardens, where it is not excited so early into growth as with us.

D. amurensis differs from D. parviflora, with which it has been confused, by the leaves being more noticeably discolorous and lacking the simple hairs on the lower surface which are a feature of that species. There is also a difference in geographical distribution, D. parviflora being a native of Hopeh and Chengtu, while D. amurensis occurs farther to the north-east. Whether the true D. parvi­flora is in cultivation in Britain it is impossible to say, but the specimens from garden plants in the Kew Herbarium are D. amurensis. It should be added that the deutzia called D. parviflora which Lemoine used as the seed-parent of D. × lemoinei was probably D. amurensis.