Deutzia corymbosa R. Br.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia corymbosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-corymbosa/). Accessed 2021-12-01.

Genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
imbricate
Overlapping.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia corymbosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-corymbosa/). Accessed 2021-12-01.

A deciduous shrub up to 9 ft high, of vigorous habit; bark bright brown, peeling off in rolls; young shoots sprinkled when quite young with tiny stellate hairs, becoming glabrous. Leaves ovate, with a long tapered point and a rounded or broadly tapered base, finely toothed, 2 to 5 in. long, 1 to 214 in. wide, green on both sides. To all appearance glabrous, they are, especially when young, really furnished with minute starry scales, only visible under the lens. Flowers crowded in a corymb or broad panicle, 2 to 3 in. across; each flower 58 in. in diameter. Petals pure white, imbricate in the bud, roundish ovate, overlapping; styles rather longer than the stamens; anthers large and conspicuously yellow, wings of the stamens toothed. Calyx-lobes broadly triangular, glabrous except for embedded starry scales.

Introduced from the Himalaya in 1830. The flowers have a charming hawthorn-like scent, and form compact, full clusters. The anthers, through their size and colour, give a yellowish tinge to the inflorescence. A distinct and fine species, the year-old branches forming large pyramidal panicles in June and later.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species has a more western distribution than D. hookeriana.

D. hookeriana – See above, under D. compacta. The Kingdon Ward deutzia mentioned may also be in cultivation from KW 6329, collected, as was KW 6393, in the Tsangpo gorge. It is certainly near to D. hookeriana, but may represent a new species. D. ‘Lavender Time’, distributed by Mesrs Hillier, derives from a plant raised at Borde Hill, Sussex, from the Kingdon Ward introduction.


D hookerana (Schneid.) Airy Shaw

Synonyms
D. corymbosa var. hookerana Schneid

A close ally of the preceding, differing chiefly in the leaves, of which the undersides are densely and conspicuously covered with starry scales. It ranges from Nepal to S.W. China, where Forrest collected it under F. 19646 and other numbers, while D. corymbosa, as now understood, is confined to the W. Himalaya.The beautiful deutzia introduced by Kingdon Ward under seed-number 6393 is very near to D. hookerana, but the filaments of the stamens are not toothed. The leaves are lanceolate or elliptic-lanceolate, mostly 2 in. long, {3/4} in. wide, densely coated beneath with white stellate hairs. Flowers white, about {1/2} in. wide, in fairly dense clusters 2 to 3 in. across. Kingdon Ward collected the seeds of this deutzia in December 1924 during his journey of exploration through Tsangpo Gorge, at the eastern end of the Himalaya.