Deutzia purpurascens (L. Henry) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia purpurascens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-purpurascens/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. discolor var. purpurascens L. Henry

Glossary

anther
Pollen-producing structure of flower at the tip of the filament; part of a stamen.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia purpurascens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-purpurascens/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A shrub 6 or 7 ft high; shoots pale brown, rather scurfy when quite young. Leaves ovate or ovate-lanceolate, 2 to 3 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, broadly tapered or rounded at the base, slender-pointed, toothed, scurfy, with starry minute scales on both surfaces, especially above; stalk 18 to 38 in. long. Corymbs rounded, 112 to 2 in. across, expanding in early June; flowers 34 in. across, white suffused with purple on the outside; petals roundish ovate, scurfy outside except at the margins. The five longer stamens have the apex of the wings forked so that each fork stands above the anther, the five smaller ones have the apex undivided and the anther attached below it on the inner side; calyx with linear-lanceolate lobes, and, like the flower-stalk, covered with starry scurf. Bot. Mag., t. 7708.

Native of Yunnan; discovered by the Abbé Delavay, and sent by him to Vilmorin in 1888. It is allied to discolor, but as indicated by Rehder is dis­tinguished by the scales on the leaves being only five- to seven-rayed (half as many as in D. discolor), and by the wings of the filaments being extended above the anthers. A very handsome shrub and the parent of several beautiful hybrids, for which see D. × elegantissima and D. × rosea. Another less common in cultivation is:


D × kalmiiflora Lemoine

This hybrid, of which the pollen parent is D. parviflora, was raised by Lemoine and distributed in 1900. Its flowers are pale rose inside, deeper outside, and about {4/5} in. across.