Deutzia rubens Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia rubens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-rubens/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. hypoglauca Rehd.

Glossary

inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
imbricate
Overlapping.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
keel petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) The two front petals fused together to form a keel-like structure.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia rubens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-rubens/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A deciduous shrub of vigorous growth about 6 ft high, with erect, much-branched stems; young shoots glabrous, with reddish-brown bark that peels off the second year, leaving the branches grey. Leaves ovate to ovate-lanceolate, finely toothed, rounded or broadly wedge-shaped at the base, abruptly or slenderly pointed, 112 to 3 in. long, 12 to 114 in. wide, green and sprinkled with mostly four-rayed (sometimes three-rayed) hairs above, undersurface often glaucous and covered very sparsely to fairly densely with three- to six-rayed hairs; chief veins four to six each side the midrib; stalk 18 in. long. Inflorescence a rounded cluster of white blossom 3 or 4 in. wide; petals obovate, imbricate in bud; calyx 18 in. long, sprinkled with minute starry down, cup-shaped at the base, with five triangular lobes; flower-stalks glabrous. The winged, petal-like stalks of the stamens are erect and form a kind of tube in the centre of the flower, the bright yellow anthers being set in a notch at the top. Bot. Mag. t. 9362.

Native of Hupeh and Shensi, China; discovered by Wilson in 1901; introduced by W. Purdom in 1910. It is a distinct and beautiful species and is perfectly hardy in this country. It blooms in June.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

D. hypoglauca is recognised by Zaikonnikova as a species distinct from D. rubens. The reasons for reducing it to synonymy are given by Mr Airy Shaw in the article accompanying Bot. Mag., t.9362.