Deutzia sieboldiana Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia sieboldiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-sieboldiana/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. scabra Sieb. & Zucc., not Thunb.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corymbose
In form of corymb.
lax
Loose or open.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
stellate
Star-shaped.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia sieboldiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-sieboldiana/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A deciduous shrub of bushy, rather lax habit 4 to 6 ft high; young shoots covered with scurfy stellate down. Leaves ovate or oval, 112 to 3 in. long on the barren shoots, 58 to 114 in. wide, rounded, heart-shaped, or tapered at the base, pointed, sharply and irregularly toothed, dull green, stellately hairy on both surfaces, the hairs with three to five rays; veins prominent beneath; stalk 14 in. or less long. Leaves of the flowering twigs smaller and comparatively broader; often scarcely stalked. Flowers pure white, 12 in. in diameter, produced during early June in corymbose-paniculate clusters 1 to 212 in. long, terminating short lateral twigs which carry one or two pairs of leaves. Petals ovate; style rather longer than the stamens, whose wings (at least of the longer ones) taper towards the anthers; calyx felted, the lobes broadly triangular, persistent. Flower-stalks rough with bristles and stellate down.

Native of Japan; and an elegant though not showy shrub. It is of dwarfer habit than D. scabra, to which it is allied, and differs botanically in having the leaves on the flowering wood almost sessile; and in the longer, tapered anthers (see also D. scabra). The flowers are mignonette-scented and the stamens orange-coloured.