Deutzia × elegantissima (Lemoine) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia × elegantissima' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-x-elegantissima/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. discolor elegantissima Lemoine

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia × elegantissima' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-x-elegantissima/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

The hybrids of this group were distributed by Lemoine as ‘varieties’ of D. discolor, but there is little doubt that the parentage is D. purpurascens × sieboldiana. The typical form of the cross – ‘Elegantissima’ – is a shrub of erect habit that bears some resemblance to D. purpurascens but shows the influence of the second parent in the broader, sharply acuminate leaves. Flowers rosy pink in bud and on the reverse, white flushed with rose on the inside, in loose, erect corymbs, borne in June. Award of Garden Merit 1954. ‘Fasciculata’, put out by Lemoine two years later, is similar. A newer hybrid of the elegantissima group is ‘Rosealind’, which was raised by the Slieve Donard Nursery Co. and received a Preliminary Commendation in 1962. It bears flowers of a deep carmine-pink and grows to 4 or 5 ft high.