Deutzia × magnifica (Lemoine) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia × magnifica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-x-magnifica/). Accessed 2021-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • D. crenata magnifica Lemoine

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Deutzia × magnifica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/deutzia/deutzia-x-magnifica/). Accessed 2021-12-03.

A group of hybrids between D. scabra and D. vilmoriniae, all raised by Lemoine of Nancy and put into commerce from 1909 onwards, mostly as ‘varieties’ of D. crenata (now known as D. scabra). In ‘Magnifica’, the first and typical form of the group, the foliage resembles that of D. scabra but the flowers are borne in shorter, broader and denser panicles; they are white and double. A vigorous, erect shrub, flowering June-July, to about 8 ft high. Others in this group are:

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

cv. ‘Staphyleoides’. – This received an Award of Merit when exhibited from Kew in 1956 as ‘D. scabra var. staphyleoides’. Like the other clones of D. × magnifica, it was originally distributed by Lemoine as a variety of D. crenata, i.e., D. scabra, and is still so labelled in some gardens. Lemoine’s habit of making deliberate crosses and then distributing the results as ‘varieties’ of one or other of the parents has been the source of much confusion.


'Eburnea'

Flowers single, white, bell-shaped, in loose trusses.

'Erecta'

Flowers single, white, in very large erect panicles. Award of Merit, 1931.

'Latiflora'

Flowers white, single, more than 1 in. across, with widely spreading petals, borne very numerously in erect panicles. Award of Merit, 1925.

'Longipetala'

Flowers single, white, with long and narrow petals. The leaves, too, are smaller and narrower than in the other forms.

'Staphyleoides'

Large, single white flowers, with reflexed petals, recalling those of a species of Staphylea.