Diervilla lonicera Mill.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
The Normanby Charitable Trust

Credits

David Purvis & Tom Christian (2019)

Recommended citation
Purvis, D. & Christian, T. (2019), 'Diervilla lonicera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/diervilla/diervilla-lonicera/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Common Names

  • Northern Bush Honeysuckle

Synonyms

  • Diervilla canadensis Willd.
  • Diervilla humilis Pers.

Glossary

article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.

Credits

David Purvis & Tom Christian (2019)

Recommended citation
Purvis, D. & Christian, T. (2019), 'Diervilla lonicera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/diervilla/diervilla-lonicera/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Shrub to 1.5 m, spreading with stolons and horizontal roots, stems slightly tapering, hairless, rounded. Leaves 5–12 cm long x up to 6.5 cm wide, oblong-lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, apex acute-acuminate, margins ciliate, blade otherwise glabrous, base tapered or shallowly cordate, petiole > 5 mm. Cymes few-flowered, terminal ones 3- or 5-flowered, axilliary ones often 1-flowered, flowers pale yellow, darkening with age, 1.2–2 cm long. Calyx lobes glabrous, needle-like, 3–4 mm. Fruit capsule long-pointed, vase-shaped (Bean 1981Cullen et al. (eds) 2011).

 

Distribution  Canada Eastern Provinces United States From Virginia and West Virginia south to North Carolina and Tennessee, westward to Indiana and Kentucky.

Habitat In open woodlands and rocky habitats, often at higher elevations in the southern part of its range.

USDA Hardiness Zone 5a

RHS Hardiness Rating H7

For a general discussion see the genus article.


'Copper'

The new growth on this clone is coloured copper to bronze, becoming green as the growth matures through the season. Autumn colours in the yellow-orange range (Hatch 2017).