Diervilla × splendens (Carrière) Kirchner

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
The Normanby Charitable Trust

Credits

David Purvis & Tom Christian (2019)

Recommended citation
Purvis, D. & Christian, T. (2019), 'Diervilla × splendens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/diervilla/diervilla-x-splendens/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Weigela splendens Carr.
  • Diervilla sessilifolia splendens Hort.

Glossary

article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.

Credits

David Purvis & Tom Christian (2019)

Recommended citation
Purvis, D. & Christian, T. (2019), 'Diervilla × splendens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/diervilla/diervilla-x-splendens/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A hybrid between D. sessilifolia and D. lonicera, intermediate between its parents. It originated in cultivation in Europe in about 1850 and was originally described as a new species by Carrière in 1852–1853 (Bean 1981aCullen et al. (eds) 2011Hatch 2017). 

USDA Hardiness Zone 5b-6a

RHS Hardiness Rating H6

For a general discussion see the genus article.


'El Madrigal'

Synonyms / alternative names
DIVA™

A very recent introduction to horticulture, this clone is described as having rich dark burgundy-red to purplish-red, highly textured foliage, contrasting markedly with the yellow flowers, retaining its colouration all through summer and followed by very rich-red autumn colour (Hatch 2017).