Diostea juncea (Gill. & Hook.) Miers

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Diostea juncea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/diostea/diostea-juncea/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Verbena juncea Gill. & Hook.
  • Baillonia juncea (Gill. & Hook.) Briq.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Diostea juncea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/diostea/diostea-juncea/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

    A slender, tall, deciduous shrub of thin, erect habit, eventually a small tree 15 to 20 ft high; young branches long, slender, rush-like; with scattered down at first, then glabrous. Leaves opposite, few, the pairs often about 2 in. apart, stalkless, usually 13 to 34 in. long, 18 to 14 in. wide, ovate-oblong, triangular-toothed, thick, slightly downy. Flowers pale lilac, produced during June, crowded on spikes about 1 in. long, which terminate short lateral twigs. Corolla 13 in. long, tubular, narrowed towards the base, with five small rounded lobes. Calyx cylindrical, downy. Bot. Mag., t. 7695.

    Native of the Andes of Chile and the Argentine; introduced to Kew about 1890. This shrub or small tree, which is perfectly hardy in the open, has somewhat the aspect of Spartium junceum, but is, of course, quite dissimilar in flower; and even without flowers the opposite leaves show the absence of relationship. It is an interesting plant, pretty without being showy, and worth a place in a shrubbery where its naked base is hidden and its slender top can stand up above the other shrubs. It is quite well able to take care of itself in such a position. Increased by cuttings in July and August.