Discaria crenata (Clos) Reg.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Discaria crenata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/discaria/discaria-crenata/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Colletia crenata Clos
  • D. foliosa Miers

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
exserted
Protruding; pushed out.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Discaria crenata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/discaria/discaria-crenata/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A deciduous shrub or small tree with long, slender, pendulous, spiny branches. Leaves opposite, 12 to 1 in. long, ovate-oblong, with shallow, rounded teeth; both surfaces glabrous and lustrous green, especially the upper one, which has an almost varnished appearance. The spines, stiff, sharp, and 34 in. or more long, are produced in pairs at each joint. Flowers crowded in clusters on short twigs from the year-old shoots, each flower about 18 in. across, with no petals, but a greenish-white calyx tubular at the base, divided at the top into five triangular lobes. Anthers exserted; ovary downy. Bot. Mag., t. 9335.

Native of Chile from the central provinces to the Magellan region, and of bordering parts of Argentina; cultivated at Kew since 1842, and quite hardy. The example now in the collection is about 30 ft high. Although it has no colour-beauty to recommend it, its flowers are borne so abundantly in June as to render it quite pretty, and they are, besides, charmingly fragrant. It is well worth cultivating for these, as well as for its distinct and graceful appearance and glossy dark foliage.

Discaria crenata has been confused with:


D serratifolia (Vent.) Benth. & Hook. f.

Synonyms
Colletia serratifolia Vent

This species is closely allied to D. crenata but has less leafy branchlets, sharply serrated leaves and flowers with sessile anthers and glabrous ovaries. It is uncertain whether the true species is in cultivation; most plants grown under the name are D. crenata.Another species in this group sometimes seen in cultivation is D.longispina Miers, a native of Uruguay. It has small obovate leaves, {1/2} in. or less long, slender spines 2 in. or more long, and crowded clusters of small yellowish-white flowers. It requires the protection of a wall.