Discaria discolor (Hook.) Macloskie

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Discaria discolor' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/discaria/discaria-discolor/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Colletia discolor Hook.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Discaria discolor' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/discaria/discaria-discolor/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A deciduous shrub 4 to 6 ft high and as much as 8 ft in diameter, with the main branches sometimes prostrate, nearly or quite glabrous in all its parts, the branchlets opposite and often ending in a spine. Leaves opposite, elliptic or elliptic-obovate, tapered at the base, rounded or notched at the apex, toothless or shallowly toothed; 16 to 34 in. long, 14 in. wide; stalk very slender, 112 in. or less long. Flowers produced in clusters of two or three at each leaf-axil, each on a slender stalk 18 to 16 in. long. Corolla absent; calyx white, bell-shaped, 316 in. long, not so much wide, with four triangular lobes. Fruit consisting of three dry, globose lobes, each containing a seed.

Native of the Andes of Argentina and Chile, up to elevations of 2,700 ft. It was first called Colletia by the elder Hooker in 1843, from specimens collected by Capt. King at Port Famine (Fuerte Bulnes), on the Straits of Magellan. Introduced by H. F. Comber during his Andean travels, 1925-7, under three numbers, viz., 722, 766, and 794. The last he described as a ‘good weeping form’; No. 766 as the best. It is a handsome shrub producing an amazing profusion of blossom, which is sweetly scented and borne in May and June. As it is found wild on hot, rocky sites it should be given a well-drained spot, as sunny as possible. It is quite hardy in mid-Sussex, but rarely seen outside those gardens in which it was raised from Comber’s seed.