Discaria trinervis (Poepp.) Reiche

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Discaria trinervis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/discaria/discaria-trinervis/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Ochelophila trinervis Poepp.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Discaria trinervis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/discaria/discaria-trinervis/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A shrub with long, arching, usually spineless branchlets. Leaves clliptical to oblong-lanceolate, blunt and shortly mucronate at the apex, tapered at the base, about 12 to 1 in. long, three-veined from the base. Flowers borne singly or in threes; calyx with four or five teeth; petals spoon-shaped, four or five in number.

A native of the Andes of Chile and Argentina. A plant received from Bodnant in 1924 is quite hardy against a sheltered south wall in the Edinburgh Botanic Garden but is of no particular note as a garden plant. This species is distinct from D. discolor and its allies in having petals to the flower and in its three-veined leaves.