Docynia delavayi (Franch.) Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Docynia delavayi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/docynia/docynia-delavayi/). Accessed 2021-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pyrus delavayi Franch.

Infraspecifics

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    bud
    Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    lanceolate
    Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Docynia delavayi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/docynia/docynia-delavayi/). Accessed 2021-12-03.

    An evergreen shrub or small tree up to 30 ft, of spreading habit; young shoots hairy, becoming chocolate-brown and glabrous, finally nearly black, often developing spine-tipped spurs. Leaves ovate-lanceolate, often narrowly so, 112 to 3 in. long and up to 1 in. wide, almost entire, pointed, closely felted beneath at first; stalk 14 to 12 in. long, downy. Flowers stalkless, apple-like, 1 to 114 in. across, white, pink-tinted in bud, produced in umbels of two to four, hawthorn-scented; calyx felted; styles united. Fruit oval, 112 in. long, 1 in. wide, downy.

    Native of Yunnan, China; introduced to France about 1890 and cultivated by Maurice de Vilmorin at Les Barres in 1901. Little was known of this species in Britain until a plant (probably from seed collected by Forrest in 1917-19) flowered at Wisley for the first time in 1938, when 14 ft high. An interesting account of this species by B. O. Mulligan will be found in Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 65, pp. 120-1 (1940). It is of botanical interest but has little value as an ornamental plant.


    D indica Decne

    This species is a native of the E. Himalaya, Assam, Upper Burma, N.W. and S.E. Yunnan, and possibly of Szechwan also. It is closely allied to D. delavayi but distinguished mainly by its leaves, which are ovate or oblong-ovate, mostly 2{1/5} to 3{1/5} in. long, 1 to 1{1/5} in. wide, acute or acuminate at the apex, rounded at the base, woolly-tomentose at first, later glabrous, margins finely toothed, sometimes almost entire; juvenile leaves lobed and toothed, hawthorn-like. See further under D. rufifolia.

    D rufifolia (Lévl.) Rehd.

    Synonyms
    Pyrus rufifolia Lévl.
    Malus docynioides Schneid.
    Docynia docynioides (Schneid.) Rehd

    This species is founded on a specimen collected in E. Yunnan, China, and to it Rehder referred Schneider 1349 (the type of Malus docynioides) from S. Szechwan, and certain specimens collected by Henry in S.E. Yunnan and by Wilson in Szechwan, the Wilson specimens are Veitch Expedition No. 3493 and Arnold Expedition No. 2998, and seeds may also have been sent under these numbers and distributed as D. delavayi. However, Rehder himself was doubtful about the distinctness of this species from D. delavayi, and material in the Kew Herbarium which would, by his criteria, belong to D. rufifolia has by other workers been assigned to either D. indica or D. delavayi, mostly to the latter. The specimen under Wilson 3493 seems, however, to be intermediate between these two species.