Dorycnium hirsutum (L.) Ser.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Dorycnium hirsutum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/dorycnium/dorycnium-hirsutum/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Lotus hirsutus L.

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Dorycnium hirsutum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/dorycnium/dorycnium-hirsutum/). Accessed 2021-12-02.

A semi-herbaceous plant, with erect, branching, annual stems, round, slightly ribbed and hairy, springing from a woody base; the leaflets with scarcely any stalk, obovate, 34 to 1 in. long, 18 to 13 in. wide; hairy, especially beneath. Flower-heads 112 in. across, produced on hairy stalks 1 to 2 in. long, from the leaf-axils and at the ends of the shoots. Flowers 34 in. long, six to ten in a head, white; sometimes flushed with pink, calyx 13 in. long, five-lobed, very hairy. Pod 13 in. long, glabrous, oblong, containing about four seeds, the calyx persisting at the base.

Native of S. Europe; cultivated in England in 1683. When in bloom it has a resemblance to some brooms of the Cytisus supinus group, but is, of course, very distinct in the smooth pods and axillary inflorescence. It flowers from June to September, and produces seed abundantly; these afford the best means of increase, though the resulting plants will vary somewhat in habit. It is more attractive if grown in a poor soil and hot situation.