Elaeagnus multiflora Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Elaeagnus multiflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/elaeagnus/elaeagnus-multiflora/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • E. longipes A. Gray

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Elaeagnus multiflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/elaeagnus/elaeagnus-multiflora/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

A deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub 6 to 10 ft high, as much or more across; young branches covered with red-brown scales. Leaves oval, obovate, or ovate, 112 to 212 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, tapered at both ends, green, and furnished with scattered tufted hairs above, becoming glabrous later, silvery beneath, with a dense covering of tiny scales, intermingled with which are larger reddish-brown ones; stalk 14 in. long. Flowers fragrant, produced in April and May along with, and in the leaf-axils of, the new shoots; often solitary, about 58 in. long, 38 in. wide; scaly like the under-surface of the leaf. Fruit 12 in. long, oblong, deep orange, scaly, with a very acid but agreeable flavour; stalk 34 to 1 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 7341.

Native of Japan, whence it was introduced about 1862; also of China and probably Korea. It is cultivated in Japan for its fruit, and, according to Sargent, becomes a small tree 20 to 25 ft high, with a trunk 1 ft in diameter. The fruits are very abundantly borne, and make the bush very handsome when ripe in July, hanging along the underside of the branches. Birds are fond of them.

E. multiflora is a rather variable species. The leaves may be narrower than in the tree described, and the fruit-stalks up to 2 in. long.