Elliottia pyroliflora (Bong.) Brim & Stevens

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Elliottia pyroliflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/elliottia/elliottia-pyroliflora/). Accessed 2020-08-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cladothamnus pyroliflora Bong.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Elliottia pyroliflora' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/elliottia/elliottia-pyroliflora/). Accessed 2020-08-05.

See Cladothamnus, Volume I, page 629. In view of the remark in the introductory note on page 629, it should be added that Ledum is not related to Elliottia, even though in some classifications they are placed in the same group and have in common a corolla with free petals, an unusual feature in the Ericaceae.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.