Erica erigena R. Ross

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Erica erigena' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/erica/erica-erigena/). Accessed 2021-09-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • E. mediterranea of most authors, not L.
  • E. hibernica (Hook. & Arn.) Syme
  • E. mediierranea var. hibernica Hook. & Arn.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Erica erigena' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/erica/erica-erigena/). Accessed 2021-09-27.

A shrub 6 to 10 ft high, of dense bushy form; branches erect and glabrous. Leaves linear, 16 to 13 in. long, dark green, produced in whorls of four. Flowers borne singly or in pairs at each of the leaf-axils at the ends of the twigs of the previous year, the buds being formed the previous summer. They make dense leafy racemes 1 to 2 in. long. Corolla cylindrical, 14 in. long, of a rich rosy red; calyx-lobes narrow-oblong, rather more than half as long as the corolla; anthers dark red, exposed; flower-stalk 18 in. or less long.

Native of S.W. France, Portugal, Spain, and of Co. Galway and Co. Mayo in Ireland, but not of the Mediterranean region. It was in cultivation, according to Aiton, in 1648. Of the spring-flowering heaths it is the finest and best for a climate like that of London. It is quite hardy at Kew except in the severest of all winters, and planted there in large masses provides a continuous feast of colour and fragrance from March (or even earlier) to May. Its fragrance is like that of honey.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

A notable new cultivar of this species is ‘Irish Dusk’, of columnar habit and with dusky red flowers.

For the name E. erigena see Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 99, p. 463 (1974) and The Garden (Journ. R.H.S.), Vol. 101, p. 489 (1976).

The collective designation for white-flowered plants of this species is f. alba (Bean) McClintock (E. mediterranea var. alba Bean).


'Alba'

Flowers white; plant not so large and robust as the type, growing to about 2 ft high. ‘W. T. Rackliff’ is similar, with larger flowers.

'Brightness'

This grows to about 2 ft high; foliage dark green. Flowers pink, from bronzy-red buds. Of Irish origin, before 1925.

'Nana'

A dwarf plant forming a rounded tuft 1 to 1{1/2} ft high. Not so free-flowering as the type.

'Superba'

A vigorous form growing to 6 ft or more high. Flowers clearer pink than in the type.In his paper in Journ. Linn. Soc., Vol. 60 (1967), pp. 61-71, Ross showed conclusively that the name E. mediterranea had been misapplied and he was forced to find another name for the plants generally known as E. mediterranea. He first took up E. hibernica (Hook. & Arn.) Syme but subsequently found that this was antedated by E. hibernica Utinet, so a new name was necessary. Hence E. erigena.