Erica terminalis Salisb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Erica terminalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/erica/erica-terminalis/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • E. corsica DC.
  • E. slricta Willd.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Erica terminalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/erica/erica-terminalis/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

An erect shrub up to 8 or 9 ft high, the branches covered with scarcely perceptible down. Leaves arranged in whorls usually of fours, sometimes fives or sixes; linear, 14 to 13 in. long, dark glossy green. Flowers in terminal umbels carrying four to eight blossoms, and in beauty from June to September. Corolla cylindrical, narrowing towards the mouth, where are four recurved teeth; pale rose, 14 in. long; calyx with four lanceolate lobes, glabrous. Bot. Mag., t. 8063.

Native of S. Spain, Italy, Corsica and Sardinia; introduced, according to Aiton, in 1765. Although one of the tallest of the heaths, it is perfectly hardy at Kew. It passed through the winter of 1962-3 without serious injury. It strikes freely from cuttings, and flowers well when 12 in. high. Its pleasing habit, erect, clustered twigs, and deep green, healthy-looking foliage; its bright rosy blos­soms; and the fact that it flowers in late summer, make it a most desirable shrub. Yet it is almost neglected in gardens. It seems to be more tolerant of chalk than any other heath.