Erica tetralix L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Erica tetralix' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/erica/erica-tetralix/). Accessed 2020-09-18.

Genus

Common Names

  • Cross-leaved Heath

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glandular
Bearing glands.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Erica tetralix' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/erica/erica-tetralix/). Accessed 2020-09-18.

A low shrub 6 to 18 in. high, with the older stems spreading or prostrate, the young flower-bearing ones erect; young shoots downy. Leaves arranged in whorls of four, forming a cross, narrower than in E. ciliaris, and averaging 18 in. long; dark green above, white beneath, edged with glandular hairs, and downy. Flowers in a dense head of from four to twelve or more blossoms. Corolla cylindrical, 14 in. long, rose-coloured, contracted at the mouth, where are four shallow recurved lobes. Sepals like the leaves, but more hairy; flower-stalk and seed-vessel downy.

Native of N. and W. Europe, and common throughout the British Isles, where it is abundant in wet heaths and moors. It blossoms from June to October, and although so common in a wild state is well worth planting in masses in the garden. It is sometimes confused with E. ciliaris, under which the distinctions between the two are pointed out.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† ‘Pink Star’. – Flowers star-like, bright pink, held upright. Foliage grey. The original plant was found growing wild in Cornwall.


'Alba Mollis'

Flowers white; foliage distinctly greyish, due to the abundant whitish down on the leaves and stems. The whole plant has a frosted appearance.

'Con Underwood'

Large crimson flowers; foliage silvery.

f. alba (Ait.) Braun-Blanquet

Flowers white; not uncommon in the wild state.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.