Erinacea anthyllis Link

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Erinacea anthyllis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/erinacea/erinacea-anthyllis/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Hedgehog Broom

Synonyms

  • E. pungens Boiss.
  • Anthyllis erinacea L.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    branchlet
    Small branch or twig usually less than a year old.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    glandular
    Bearing glands.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Erinacea anthyllis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/erinacea/erinacea-anthyllis/). Accessed 2021-09-23.

    A dwarf, much-branched, stiff, spiny shrub under 1 ft high in this country. The branches are erect, sharp-pointed, and in shape like small bodkins. They have very few leaves, and these are scarcely noticeable, being 14 to 12 in. long, very narrow. Flowers borne two to four together on a short stalk just below the apex of the branchlet; they are 12 to 34 in. long, with purplish-blue petals, and a peculiarly large, membranous, silky calyx two-thirds the length of the flower. Pod oblong, 34 in. long, glandular-hairy, usually two- or three-, sometimes four- to six-seeded. Flowers in April and May.

    Native of Spain and N. Africa. It was in gardens by 1759, but still remains one of the rarer of hardy plants. The distinct colour of its flowers, more blue than those of any other hardy leguminous shrub, should have gained it more notice. It is, however, very slow-growing, and misses the sunlight of its native mountains. In the vicarage garden at Bitton it formed low dense tufts of spiny stems, occasionally perfecting seed. At the foot of a sunny wall in the Cambridge Botanic Garden it also flowers admirably and it is, perhaps, in gardens with a similar soil and climate that it is most likely to thrive. It can be propagated by cuttings or layers, occasionally by seed. It is said to grow so plentifully on some of the mountains of Spain that horses can scarcely make their way through it. Suitable for a sunny nook in the rock garden. It thrives and seeds itself at Belhaven House, E. Lothian.